Winners List

Previous Ipswich Cup Winners

Year Horse Jockey
1935 Faith Australia
1936 Bernie Ross
1937-47 Not held
1948 Emrose Russell Maddock
1949 Forge Fred Best
1950 Gold Hawk Cecil Markey
1951 Daasrae Cliff Barnes
1952 Thuwise Noel McGrowdie
1953 Kashmir Fred Clarke
1954 Clever Beau Johnny Rae
1955 Lucky Leader Noel McGrowdie
1956 Malkuri Noel McGrowdie
1957 Emphatic Ivan Tucker
1958 Arson Gary Rashleigh
1959 Theodric Peter Walsh
1960 Sir Hua Joy Fred Clarke
1961 Sharply Bernie Howlett
1962 Dairiada Jack Freeman
1963 Sometime, Conference DH Bill Pyers,Les Coles
1964 Bore Head, Isaacson DH Bobby Greaves, Tony Erhart
1965 Striking Force Gary Rashleigh
1966 Prunda Arthur Sanders
1967 Masalama Terry Lucas
1968 Sombani Michael Schubert
1969 Boobereela Graham Cook
1970 Makata Mick Dittman
1971 Hard To Beat Alan Gollogly
1972 Skyperion Mick Dittman
1973 Fall Guy Graham Cook
1974 History Graham Ireland
1975 Helmsman Tony Erhart
1976 Tinmides Garry Legg
1977 Shazoom Glen Killen
1978 Lloyd Boy Doug Messingham
1979 He’ll Do Mick Dittman
1980 Clive Comet Gavin Duffy
1981 Golden Rhapsody Peter Cook
1982 In Luck Peter Cook
1983 Claymore Boy Graham Cook
1984 Hussar’s Command Wayne Harris
1985 Ballyman’s Boy Philip Smith
1986 Hot On Aces Michael Kert
1987 Distancia Neil Williams
1988 Burglar Of Bamff Lloyd Brazier
1989 Dixie Kid Jamie Bayliss
1990 Flinders Steve Schofield
1991 Appleton Gold Malcolm Fitzgerald
1992 Donegal Mist Brian York
1993 Beachside Glen Boss
1994 Oompala (NZ) Chris Munce
1995 Ardeed Jim Byrne
1996 Fine Spy (NZ) Gary Doughty
1997 He’s Back on Track Jim Byrne
1998 Paul’s Folly Aaron Kennedy
1999 Bozeman Michael Carson
2000 I Reign Supreme Andrew Parramore
2001 Henderson Bay Zac Purton
2002 Awesome Weather Aaron Kennedy
2003 Mowerman Jason Taylor
2004 Portland Singa Larry Cassidy
2005 Forest Jim Anthony Pattillo
2006 Sphenophyta Jim Byrne
2007 Sculptor Lee Innes
2008 Bianca Scott Seamer
2009 Our Lukas Larry Cassidy
2010 Our Lukas Stathi Katsidis
2011 Gold in Dubai Michael Walker
2012 Shenzhou Steeds Eddie Wilkinson
2013 Anagold Anthony Pattillo
2014 Brave Ali Tegan Harrison
2015 Danchai Luke Tarrant
2016 Maurus Damian Browne
2017 Self Sense Michael Cahill
2018 Tradesman Dean Yendall

Check out this year’s replay

 

Check out last year’s replay